Chief of Police of Taunton v. Caras ( 2019 )
[…] license was arbitrary or capricious.
    11
    undermined the chief's conclusion.   The chief's decision should
    not have been disturbed.7
    Conclusion.   The judgment of the Superior Court is
    reversed, and a new judgment shall enter affirming the
    revocation of Caras's license to carry.
    So ordered.
    7 Nothing in our decision should be understood to preclude
    Caras from applying for reinstatement of his license to carry
    based on a showing to the chief that he should no longer be
    considered unsuitable. See G. L. c. 140, § 131 (f) ("A revoked
    or suspended license may be reinstated only upon the termination
    of all disqualifying conditions, if any").
    

Document Info

Docket Number: AC 18-P-0914

Filed Date: 4/19/2019

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 4/22/2019