Chief of Police of Taunton v. Caras ( 2019 )
[…] Under G. L. c. 140, § 131 (d), a licensing
    authority may decline to grant a license to carry a firearm to a
    person not otherwise prohibited from receiving a license4 on the
    ground that the person is "unsuitable."   The licensing authority
    4 The statute provides a list of disqualifying conditions
    that prohibit a person from obtaining a license to carry, such
    as certain criminal convictions, prior involuntary commitment
    for mental illness, being younger than twenty-one years of age,
    and renunciation of United States citizenship. See G. L.
    c. 140, § 131 (d) (i)-(x).
    5
    may also suspend or revoke a previously issued license "if, in a
    reasonable exercise of discretion, the licensing authority
    determines that the applicant or licensee is unsuitable . . . to
    continue to hold a license to carry."   Id.   See G. L. c. 140,
    § 131 (f) ("A license may be revoked or suspended by the
    licensing authority if it appears that the holder is no longer a
    suitable person to possess such license").    The statute was
    amended, effective January 1, 2015, to include criteria to guide
    the licensing authority's discretion in determining
    unsuitability.   See Chief of Police of Worcester v. Holden, 
    470 Mass. 845
    , 855 & n.8 (2015).   The criteria focus on maintaining