Chief of Police of Taunton v. Caras ( 2019 )
[…] licensee may create a risk to public safety."
    G. L. c. 140, § 131 (d), as appearing in St. 2014, c. 284, § 48.
    See Phipps v. Police Comm'r of Boston, 
    94 Mass. App. Ct. 725
    ,
    733 (2019) (prior to amendment, "cases addressing the term
    [unsuitable] have generally upheld the denial or revocation of
    licenses where a person has a documented risk to public
    safety").
    The holder of a license may seek judicial review of the
    revocation or suspension decision by filing a petition in the
    6
    District Court.   See G. L. c. 140, § 131 (f).    The statute
    permits the judge to reinstate the license if the judge finds,
    after a hearing, "that there was no reasonable ground for
    denying, suspending, revoking or restricting the license and
    that the petitioner is not prohibited by law from possessing a
    license."   Id.
    The District Court judge is not limited to the
    administrative record in determining whether the revocation
    decision was unreasonable.   Holden, 470 Mass. at 862.    The
    license holder, who carries the burden of proving suitability,