Guardianship of B.V.G. ( 2015 )
[…] The definition of "interested person" itself expressly
    emphasizes that its meaning will vary depending on the context
    9
    "and shall be determined according to the particular purposes
    of, and matter involved in, any proceeding."   G. L. c. 190B,
    § 1-201(24).
    In addition, the meaning of G. L. c. 190B, § 5-306(c), must
    be considered in conjunction with the surrounding sections of
    the statute in order that they may be construed in harmony with
    one another.   See Locator Servs. Group, Ltd. v. Treasurer &
    Recr. Gen., 
    443 Mass. 837
    , 859 (2005).   Section 5-303(a) of
    G. L. c. 190B, inserted by St. 2008, c. 521, § 9, governing
    petitions for guardianship, does not use the term "interested
    person" but, instead, authorizes the filing of such petitions by
    "any person interested in the welfare of the person alleged to
    be incapacitated."8   Although even that broad category is not
    without limits,9 we think it plain that, under the facts of this
    8
    Section 5-303(a) states in pertinent part: "An
    incapacitated person or any person interested in the welfare of
    the person alleged to be incapacitated may petition for . . .
    the appointment of a guardian, limited or general." Section 5-
    311, which concerns petitions for the removal of guardians and
    termination of guardianships, likewise authorizes such petitions
    to be filed by "any person interested in the incapacitated
    person's welfare." G. L. c. 190B, § 5-311(a),(b), inserted by