Perry v. Nemira ( 2017 )
[…] over twenty years, ROW 1 to the point where it joins with ROW 2
    and Row 2 have been used to access all of the Nemira property,
    particularly lot 2 on which a house had been situated for many
    years.   Perry concedes in his brief that the Nemiras have an
    easement over ROW 2 to reach their land and does not appear to
    limit it to lot 3A.
    Perry argues that any easement over ROW 2 for the benefit
    of the Nemira property is for access only and that they enjoy no
    utility easement over ROW 2 because the ROW is not shown on a
    recorded plan.   General Laws c. 187, § 5, as amended by St.
    1988, c. 334, § 6, provides that "owners of real estate abutting
    on a private way who have by deed existing rights of ingress and
    egress upon such way or other private ways shall have the right
    by implication to place, install or construct in, on, along,
    under and upon said private way or other private ways pipes,
    conduits, manholes and other appurtenances necessary for the
    transmission of gas, electricity, telephone, water and sewer."
    We have held that the statute applies to easements, even
    driveway easements.   Barlow v. Chongris & Sons, Inc., 38 Mass.
    App. Ct. 297, 299 (1995).   The statute contains no requirement
    that a private way be shown on a recorded plan in order for § 5
    16