Adoption of Luc ( 2018 )
[…] "In a care and protection proceeding, evidence is
    'admissible according to the rules of the common law and the
    General Laws.'"    Care & Protection of Zita, 
    455 Mass. 272
    , 279
    (2009), quoting G. L. c. 119, § 21A.3    "The general admissibility
    of case work documents and court investigator reports is no
    longer seriously in question."    Adoption of Iris, 
    43 Mass. App. Ct. 95
    , 100 n.8 (1997).    See Adoption of Paula, 
    420 Mass. 716
    ,
    725 (1995); Adoption of George, 
    27 Mass. App. Ct. 265
    , 274
    3   General Laws c. 119, § 21A, provides in pertinent part:
    "Evidence in proceedings under sections 21 to 51H,
    inclusive, shall be admissible according to the rules of
    the common law and the General Laws and may include reports
    to the court by any person who has made an investigation of
    the facts relating to the welfare of the child and is
    qualified as an expert according to the rules of the common
    law or by statute or is an agent of the department or of an
    approved charitable corporation or agency substantially
    engaged in the foster care or protection of children. Such
    person may file with the court in a proceeding under said
    sections 21 to 51H, inclusive, a full report of all facts
    obtained as a result of such investigation. The person
    reporting may be called as a witness by any party for
    examination as to the statements made in the report. Such
    examination shall be conducted as though it were on cross-
    examination."
    4
    (1989).4   The rationale underlying these cases is that service
    plans, case reviews, and foster care reviews are admissible
    pursuant to "the public documents or official records hearsay