Tetreault v. Board of Selectmen of Lynnfield ( 2023 )
[…] "indefinite terms."   We defer to the town's reasonable
    interpretation of its own charter.     See Atkinson, 34 Mass. App.
    Ct. at 666.   The town construed indefinite terms to mean terms
    19
    that were not made definite by the charter, rather than as
    conferring lifetime tenure on the many appointees to whom that
    section applied.   In any event, the town and Tetreault then
    entered into the employment contract, which permitted either
    party to decline to renew it upon proper notice.     General Laws
    c. 41, § 108O, provides that a fire chief's employment contract
    "shall prevail over any conflicting provision of any local
    personnel by-law, ordinance, rule or regulation."8
    Nor do we construe the language of either the town charter
    or the personnel bylaws to preclude the board from declining to
    renew Tetreault's contract.   Section 5-5-1 of the charter
    provided that in order to "rescind" an appointment, the board