Kristian P. Talvitie v. Barbara Clark. ( 2023 )
[…] allege facts "'plausibly suggesting (not merely consistent
    with)' an entitlement to relief."    Iannacchino v. Ford Motor
    Co., 
    451 Mass. 623
    , 636 (2008), quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v.
    Twombly, 
    550 U.S. 544
    , 557 (2007).   Where, as in this case, a
    party seeks modification of an alimony obligation that has
    merged into a divorce judgment, the party must allege facts
    plausibly showing a material change in the parties'
    circumstances.   See Hassey v. Hassey, 
    85 Mass. App. Ct. 518
    ,
    527-528 (2014); G. L. c. 208, § 49 (e) ("Unless the payor and
    recipient agree otherwise, general term alimony may be modified
    in duration or amount upon a material change of circumstances
    warranting modification").   The question at the pleading stage
    is not whether the husband will ultimately prevail on his
    complaint for modification, but only whether he has sufficiently
    alleged facts plausibly suggesting a material change in
    circumstances.