Commonwealth v. Prado ( 2018 )
[…] plain meaning when such a meaning would 'involve a construction
    inconsistent with the manifest intent of the law-making body or
    repugnant to the context of the same statute'" (citation
    omitted).   
    Scott, supra
    .
    Prior to 1974, G. L. c. 265, § 22, provided:     "Whoever
    ravishes and carnally knows a female by force and against her
    will shall be punished."    By St. 1974, c. 474, § 1 (1974
    amendment), entitled "An Act redefining the elements
    constituting the crime of rape and related offenses," the
    Legislature amended § 22.    The new language provided, in
    relevant part, "Whoever has . . . unnatural sexual intercourse
    7
    with a person, and compels such person to submit by force and
    against his will," shall be guilty of rape.4
    In 
    Gallant, 373 Mass. at 583-584
    , the Supreme Judicial
    Court analyzed the meaning and the impact of the 1974 amendment,
    and held that it extended the protections of the Massachusetts
    rape statutes.