Commonwealth v. Garcia-German , 90 Mass. App. Ct. 753 ( 2016 )
[…] privacy in their vehicle.
    It is settled that "area-entry inspections at court house
    entrances, for safety and security purposes, are permissible
    without a warrant or individualized suspicion of wrongdoing or
    danger."   Commonwealth v. Roland R., 
    448 Mass. 278
    , 281 (2007).
    "Where a search of persons entering a public place is necessary
    escapes, and for that purpose they may at all times require
    the aid and utmost exertions of all the officers of the
    institution except the chaplain and the physician."
    9
    General Laws c. 127, § 36, as appearing in St. 1962,
    c. 142, states as follows:
    "No person except [enumerated officials not relevant here]
    may visit any . . . jail or house of correction in the
    commonwealth without the permission of the commissioner or
    of the superintendent of such institution or of the keeper
    of such jail or house of correction. Every visitor who is
    required to obtain such permission shall also make and
    subscribe a statement under the penalties of perjury
    stating his true name and residence, whether or not he has
    been convicted of a felony, and, if visiting an inmate of
    such institution, his relationship by blood or marriage, if
    any, to such inmate, and, if not so related, the purpose of
    the visit."
    8
    to protect a sensitive facility from a real danger of violence,
    an 'administrative search' without a warrant may be justified.
    'The search must be limited and no more intrusive than necessary
    to protect against the danger to be avoided, but nevertheless