CMJ Management Co. v. Wilkerson ( 2017 )
[…] denied her right to a jury trial under art. 15 of the
    Massachusetts Declaration of Rights 9 and G. L. c. 185C, § 21, 10,11
    9
    Article 15 provides, in pertinent part:
    "In all controversies concerning property, and in all suits
    between two or more persons, except in cases in which it
    has heretofore been otherways used and practiced, the
    parties have a right to a trial by jury; and this method of
    procedure shall be held sacred, unless . . . the
    [L]egislature shall hereafter find it necessary to alter
    it."
    10
    General Laws c. 185C, § 21, inserted by St. 1978, c. 478,
    § 92, provides, in pertinent part:
    "All cases in the housing court department . . . shall be
    heard and determined by a justice . . . sitting without a
    jury, except . . . where a jury trial is required by the
    [C]onstitution of the [C]ommonwealth or of the United
    States and the defendant has not waived his rights to a
    trial by jury . . . ."
    11
    The form on which Wilkerson checked the box requesting a
    jury trial referenced "Part I, Article XV of the Mass.
    Constitution; USPR 8; and Mass. Gen. Laws c. 218, §19B." USPR 8
    refers to Rule 8 of the Uniform Summary Process Rules. "Rule 8