CMJ Management Co. v. Wilkerson ( 2017 )
[…] The pretrial
    conference order identified potential sanctions that "may
    result" in the event a litigant failed to comply; one of the
    sanctions listed was striking the jury demand.
    When Wilkerson was asked at the pretrial conference about
    the lack of a pretrial memorandum, she stated:    "Not
    Sum. Proc. R. 2[c] -- original summary process entries ['shall
    be added to the next non-jury list for assignment for trial'])."
    New Bedford Hous. Authy. v. Olan, 
    435 Mass. 364
    , 372 n.10
    (2001). General Laws c. 218, § 19B(b), as amended through St.
    2011, c. 93, § 82, also provides for jury trials of summary
    process actions in the District Courts and the Boston Municipal
    Court.
    Rule 8 incorporates Mass.R.Civ.P. 38, 
    365 Mass. 800
     (1974).
    Pursuant to rule 38(b), "Any party may demand a trial by jury of
    any issue triable of right by a jury by serving upon the other
    parties a demand therefor in writing at any time after the
    commencement of the action and not later than [ten] days after
    the service of the last pleading directed to such issue."
    11
    understanding all the papers that were sent, I called here,[12]
    and even I came here and was told to show up here at this date,
    and that's all I was told.