Commonwealth v. Garcia , 95 Mass. App. Ct. 1 ( 2019 )
[…] 65 Mass. App. Ct. 462
    , 464
    (2006).       Indictments may be amended as to form but not as to
    substance.       See Mass. R. Crim. P. 4 (d), 
    378 Mass. 849
    (1979).
    An amendment is substantive where "an acquittal on the original
    charge would not bar prosecution on the amended charge."       
    Bynoe, 49 Mass. App. Ct. at 691
    .
    Here, indictment no. 1 charged the defendant with rape of a
    child aggravated by age difference under G. L. c. 265, § 23A
    (a).6       The text of the indictment alleged that the defendant "did
    General Laws c. 265, § 23A, provides for punishment for
    6
    "[w]hoever unlawfully has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual
    intercourse, and abuses a child under 16 years of age and: (a)
    there exists more than a 5 year age difference between the
    7
    have sexual intercourse" with the victim, a "child under sixteen
    years of age when there existed more than a five-year age
    difference" between them.    At the commencement of trial, the
    Commonwealth made clear that it intended to rely at trial on the