Layes v. RHP Properties, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] express requirements in c. 93A, § 9 (2), "a judge retains some
    discretion to consider these factors in determining whether
    putative class members are 'similarly situated' and have
    suffered a 'similar injury'" (citations omitted). Bellerman v.
    Fitchburg Gas & Elec. Light Co., 
    470 Mass. 43
    , 53 (2014).
    39
    certified on the § 14 claim.45   This contention is governed by
    Mass. R. Civ. P. 23, and presents different issues from those
    arising under c. 93A.   For example, proof of liability involves
    different elements under c. 186, § 14, and c. 93A.    See Cruz
    Mgt. Co. v. Thomas, 
    417 Mass. 782
    , 789 (1994) (claim under
    c. 186, § 14, can be predicated on negligence); G. L. c. 186,
    § 14 (landlord who, inter alia, "transfers the responsibility
    for payment for any utility services to the occupant without his
    knowledge or consent . . . shall be liable . . .").   Compare 940
    Code Mass. Regs. § 3.17(6)(f) (1993) (unfair and deceptive
    practice for owner to "violate willfully any provisions of
    [G. L.] c. 186, § 14"); G. L. c. 93A, § 9 (1) ("Any person . . .
    who has been injured by . . . any method, act or practice
    declared to be unlawful by [c. 93A, § 2,] . . . may bring an
    action . . .").   Moreover, if liability is found, damages under
    c. 186, § 14, may be more readily established than under c. 93A.
    See, e.g., 
    Clark, 89 Mass. App. Ct. at 91
    , quoting Darmetko v.
    Boston Hous. Auth., 
    378 Mass. 758
    , 762 (1979) (G. L. c. 186,
    § 14, "allows a minimum recovery of three months' rent as an
    incentive to the pursuit of relief where the actual and
    45As we have noted, on appeal, Rosa pursues only her theory that
    the defendants violated § 14's proscription against
    "transfer[ring] the responsibility for payment for any utility
    services to the occupant[s] without [their] knowledge or
    consent." See note 
    37, supra
    , and accompanying text.
    40
    consequential damages are slight or are difficult to prove").
    Compare G. L. c. 93A, § 9 (providing for "actual damages or