Layes v. RHP Properties, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] this aspect of the Layeses' individual c. 93A claims.
    4.     General Laws c. 186, § 14, claims.   In defending the
    class action ruling, the defendants argue that Rosa cannot prove
    her quiet enjoyment claim individually and that she failed to
    establish a violation of G. L. c. 186, § 14 (§ 14).33     We
    disagree.    Liability already was established under § 14 as part
    of the final judgment.     (See note 
    18, supra
    .)   However, the
    judge did not state the ground or grounds upon which he
    predicated that liability.
    33   General Laws c. 186, § 14, provides, in relevant part:
    "Any lessor or landlord of any building or part thereof
    occupied for dwelling purposes . . . including a
    manufactured home or land therefor, who is required by law
    . . . to furnish water, hot water, heat, light, power, [or]
    gas . . . to any occupant of such building or part thereof,
    who willfully or intentionally fails to furnish such water,
    hot water, heat, light, power, [or] gas . . . at any time
    when the same is necessary to the proper or customary use
    of such building or part thereof . . . or who transfers the
    responsibility for payment for any utility services to the
    occupant without his knowledge or consent, or any lessor or
    landlord who directly or indirectly interferes with the
    quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant
    . . . shall be punished by a fine of not less than twenty-
    five dollars nor more than three hundred dollars, or by
    imprisonment for not more than six months. Any person who
    commits any act in violation of this section shall also be
    liable for actual and consequential damages or three
    month's rent, whichever is greater, and the costs of the
    action, including a reasonable attorney's fee . . . ."
    24
    The Layeses proceeded under three of the five prongs of
    § 14.   They alleged that the defendants' "refusal to assume
    responsibility for the maintenance, repair and replacement of
    the home heating oil system external components" constituted the