Ellis v. Commissioner of the Department of Industrial Accidents ( 2015 )
[…] There is no provision in the act that the "necessary
    expenses" allocated to an employee's attorney as part of a lump
    sum settlement, once submitted to an administrative judge for
    approval, are exempt from this scrutiny.    General Laws c. 152,
    § 13A(8)(b), provides that once a lump sum settlement is
    reached, attorney's fees, which are to be paid from the
    settlement, may not exceed twenty percent of the lump sum
    settlement.   Twenty percent is an upper limit, not a lock box
    that bars review into the box.    While the act does not refer to
    costs, § 13A(10), inserted by St. 1991, c. 398, § 35, states
    that the department "shall provide by rule the necessary
    expenses that are reimbursable under this section," and
    reasonably necessary expenses have traditionally been allowed.
    Pursuant to 452 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.19(2) (2013), any
    employee's attorney entitled to a fee under G. L. c. 152, § 13A,
    shall submit to the administrative judge or reviewing board an