K.A. v. T.R. ( 2014 )
[…] witness, domestic abuse is discussed in Custody of Vaughn, 
    422 Mass. 590
    , 595-596 (1996), and Opinion of the Justices, 
    427 Mass. 1201
    , 1203 (1998), as well as Sher v. Desmond, 70 Mass.
    App. Ct. 270, 280 n.12 (2007). The seriousness with which our
    society views domestic violence also is reflected in our
    statutory law, including the recent "Act relative to domestic
    violence." St. 2014, c. 260.
    12
    rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence that such custody
    award is in the best interests of the child."    
    Ibid. Section 31A further
    provides:   "If the court finds that a pattern or
    serious incident of abuse has occurred and issues a temporary or
    permanent custody order, the court shall within 90 days enter
    written findings of fact as to the effects of the abuse on the
    child,[13] which findings demonstrate that such order is in the
    furtherance of the child's best interests and provides for the
    safety and well-being of the child."14   
    Ibid. 13 The effects
    of abuse on the child include, but are not
    limited to, "the child is afraid of the abusive parent; the
    child is having problems with his or her performance at school;
    the child has exhibited regressive behavior; the child has