K.A. v. T.R. ( 2014 )
[…] because he did not find factual support in the foundation of her
    opinion.
    11
    invariably, have imperfections' and evaluates them in light of
    the 'well-being of the child[ren] and [their] future
    development.'"   Murphy v. Murphy, 
    82 Mass. App. Ct. 186
    , 193
    (2012), quoting from B.B.V. v. B.S.V., 
    68 Mass. App. Ct. 12
    , 18
    (2006).
    When domestic violence is involved, however, the
    Legislature has determined that a particular analysis must be
    followed.12   General Laws c. 208, § 31A, inserted by St. 1998,
    c. 179, § 3, requires the judge to "consider evidence of past or
    present abuse toward a parent or child as a factor contrary to
    the best interest of the child" when issuing any temporary or
    permanent custody order.   See Maalouf v. Saliba, 54 Mass. App.
    Ct. 547, 549 (2002); Care & Protection of Lillith, 61 Mass. App.
    Ct. 132, 142 (2004).   A finding by a preponderance of the
    evidence that "a pattern or serious incident of abuse has