Commonwealth v. Bonilla , 89 Mass. App. Ct. 263 ( 2016 )
[…] convict the defendant of larceny over $250.     Commonwealth v.
    Degro, 
    432 Mass. 319
    , 325 (2000).
    2.     Uttering.   The defendant next argues that the
    Commonwealth failed to provide sufficient evidence to support a
    conviction for uttering a false instrument.    We agree.     In order
    to support a conviction for uttering, the Commonwealth must show
    that the defendant:     "(1) offer[ed] as genuine; (2) an
    instrument; (3) known to be forged; (4) with the intent to
    defraud."   Commonwealth v. O'Connell, 
    438 Mass. 658
    , 664 n.9
    (2003), quoting from Commonwealth v. Levin, 
    11 Mass. App. Ct. 482
    , 496 (1981).   See G. L. c. 267, § 5 ("Whoever, with intent
    to injure or defraud, utters and publishes as true a false,
    forged or altered record, deed, instrument or other writing
    mentioned in the four preceding sections, knowing the same to be
    false, forged or altered, shall be punished.").
    Here, looking at the evidence in the light most favorable
    to the Commonwealth, the defendant wrote and deposited checks
    totaling $30,000 knowing that he did not have sufficient funds
    to cover the checks.    However, the checks were written from his
    5