Adoption of Posy ( 2019 )
[…] 9
    father had "a serious issue with criminal activity," and (3) the
    father had "longstanding issues of domestic violence."     These
    critical findings do not have adequate support in the record.
    "Stripped of the clearly erroneous findings," the remaining
    "findings do not rise to the level of establishing the
    [father]'s current unfitness to parent."    Adoption of 
    Abby, 62 Mass. App. Ct. at 827
    .
    1.   Abandonment.    In applying the factors required to be
    considered on the issue of parental fitness, see G. L. c. 210,
    § 3 (c), the judge concluded that the father had abandoned his
    children by virtue of his deportation.     Yet, "abandoned" is
    defined in the statute as "being left without any provision for
    support and without any person responsible to maintain care,
    custody and control because the whereabouts of the person
    responsible therefor is unknown and reasonable efforts to locate
    the person have been unsuccessful" (emphasis added).     
    Id. The father's
    location was well known to the department, and as
    testified to by the ongoing social worker, he kept in "pretty
    extensive contact" with the department.    He also, although
    unsuccessfully, suggested various family members as potential