Becker v. Phelps ( 2014 )
[…] indebtedness for lump sum alimony referred to above. This
    annual alimony payment and only the annual alimony payment,
    shall be taxable to the Husband and deductible by the Wife,
    and shall terminate on the Husband's death, the Wife's
    death or the payment of all sums due for lump sum alimony,
    whichever first occurs.
    " . . .
    "(16.) This agreement shall survive the judgment of divorce
    except as provisions relating to the children."
    4
    countered this citation with a motion for judgment on the
    pleadings invoking G. L. c. 208, § 49(a), a provision of the
    Alimony Reform Act which became effective on March 1, 2012, and
    provides that "[g]eneral term alimony shall terminate upon the
    remarriage of the recipient."   The wife also pointed to St.
    2011, c. 124, § 4(b), which provides that "[e]xisting alimony
    awards shall be deemed general term alimony." 3
    In a further response the husband invoked St. 2011, c. 124,
    § 4(c), 4 which states that certain enumerated sections of c. 208,