Commonwealth v. Nascimento ( 2017 )
[…] have highlighted because they are our focus here:
    "Whoever wilfully photographs, videotapes or electronically
    surveils, with the intent to secretly conduct or hide such
    activity, the sexual or other intimate parts of a person
    under or around the person's clothing to view or attempt to
    view the person's sexual or other intimate parts when a
    reasonable person would believe that the person's sexual or
    other intimate parts would not be visible to the public,
    and without the person's knowledge and consent, shall be
    punished . . . "
    G. L. c. 272, § 105(b).
    "'Sexual or other intimate parts,' [are defined as] human
    genitals, buttocks, pubic area or female breast below a
    point immediately above the tip of the areola, whether
    naked or covered by clothing or undergarments."
    G. L. c. 272, § 105(a).   In essence, the defendant argues that
    because no reasonable person would believe his or her clothed
    anatomy would not be visible in a public place, the statute must
    be limited to non-public spaces.
    3