Commonwealth v. Suriel ( 2017 )
[…] They hastily
    transferred the gun and left immediately.    "[T]he officer 'could
    reasonably infer from the conjunction of these facts that
    criminal activity might be afoot.'"    Edwards, supra at 347,
    quoting from Commonwealth v. Thompson, 
    427 Mass. 729
    , 734, cert.
    denied, 
    525 U.S. 1008
    (1998).
    The location of the transaction also matters.    In this
    case, the transfer occurred in a driveway in the early evening,
    not in a building housing a business dedicated to the sale,
    rental, or lease of firearms during customary business hours.4
    4
    A person who intends "to sell, rent or lease firearms,
    rifles, shotguns or machine guns, or to be in business as a
    gunsmith" must have a license to do so. G. L. c. 140, § 122, as
    amended by St. 1957, c. 688, § 5. "Every license shall specify
    the street and number of the building where the business is to
    be carried on, and the license shall not protect a licensee who
    7
    There was reason to suspect that this was not a lawful
    commercial sale.
    The defendant points out that not all sales or transfers
    must be made by a licensed gun dealer, relying on G. L. c. 140,
    § 128A.5   This is undoubtedly true, but the fact that the