Commonwealth v. Gilbert ( 2018 )
[…] rape must have a separate predicate offense and that the only
    available predicate offenses are those that were charged.      We
    disagree with both of those propositions.
    A conviction of aggravated rape under G. L. c. 265,
    § 22 (a), requires that the rape be aggravated by serious bodily
    injury, or being committed by a joint enterprise, or being
    "committed during the commission or attempted commission" of a
    specified aggravating offense.2   Here, the Commonwealth does not
    2   In relevant part, G. L. c. 265, § 22 (a), provides:
    "Whoever has sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual
    intercourse with a person, and compels such person to
    submit by force and against his will, or compels such
    person to submit by threat of bodily injury and if either
    such sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse
    [1] results in or is committed with acts resulting in
    9
    argue that there was a joint enterprise or serious bodily injury
    within the meaning of the statute, so each aggravated rape must
    be supported by the commission of an aggravating offense.
    Considering "the entire sequence of events," Commonwealth v.
    Thomas, 
    89 Mass.