Commonwealth v. Ogarro ( 2019 )
[…] of probation, the judge imposed the remaining eighteen months of
    the suspended sentence.
    Discussion.   1.    Asserting defense of property in probation
    violation proceedings.    The defendant asserts that because he
    raised defense of property as justification for his assault of
    the victim, the Commonwealth had the burden to disprove the
    defense.   He further claims that the judge was obligated to
    2 The notice of probation violation alleged that the
    defendant had committed the crime of "Aslt on Family/Household
    Member." The relevant statute, G. L. c. 265, § 13M, provides
    punishment for "[w]hoever commits an assault or assault and
    battery on a family or household member" (emphasis added).
    6
    address the defense of property claim explicitly in his
    findings.    We agree that when a defendant adequately raises a
    claim of defense of property in the context of probation
    violation proceedings, due process requires that the