Adoption of Garret ( 2018 )
[…] living in an abusive household.    The judge did not err in
    28
    concluding that it was not in Garret's best interests to order
    visitation with the father.24
    c.   Sibling visitation.   The father, Garret, Michael, and
    Susan all contend that the judge erred in failing to order
    sibling visitation for the children.    Garret, Michael, and Susan
    argue that the language of G. L. c. 119, § 26B(b), requires the
    judge in this case to make a determination regarding sibling
    visitation.
    Posttermination sibling visitation is governed by G. L.
    c. 119, § 26B(b), inserted by St. 2008, c. 176, § 84, which
    states in pertinent part:   "The court or [DCF] shall, whenever
    reasonable and practical and based upon a determination of the
    best interests of the child, ensure that children placed in
    foster care shall have access to and visitation with siblings in
    other foster or pre-adoptive homes . . . ." (emphasis added).
    The plain language of the statute states that posttermination
    sibling visitation may be managed by either the court or DCF.
    Here, evidence was presented that sibling visitation was being
    24
    We note that DCF was exploring the idea of