Adoption of Garret ( 2018 )
[…] Judicial Court's decision on further appellate review, see
    Adoption of Rico, 
    453 Mass. 749
    , is controlling is also
    misplaced. The Supreme Judicial Court did not substantively
    discuss sibling visitation beyond a footnote denoting its
    approval of the manner in which the Appeals Court had dealt with
    30
    Finally, Garret and Michael rely on Care & Protection of
    Jamison, 
    467 Mass. 269
    (2014), in arguing that the judge below
    was required to make a sibling visitation order.    In that case,
    the court determined that G. L. c. 119, § 26B(b), gave the
    Juvenile Court subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate a
    petition for visitation between a child in DCF custody and his
    siblings, who were subject to guardianship.    
    Id. at 280.
       In its
    analysis, the court stated:   "Paragraph one [of G. L. c. 119,
    § 26B(b),] states that the Juvenile Court 'shall, whenever
    reasonable and practical and based on a determination of the
    best interests of the child, ensure that children placed in
    foster care shall have access to and visitation with siblings in
    other foster or pre-adoptive homes . . . .'"    
    Id. at 277.
      This
    language omits any reference to the initial portion of G. L.
    c. 119, § 26B(b), which states:   "The court or the department
    shall, whenever reasonable and practical and based upon a
    determination of the best interests of the child, ensure that
    children placed in foster care shall have access to and
    visitation with siblings in other foster or pre-adoptive homes
    . . ." (emphasis added).   In light of this plain language, Care
    the issue. 
    Id. at 753
    n.12. The entirety of the Supreme
    Judicial Court's opinion, rather, focused on the equitable
    authority of the Juvenile Court to order posttermination