Adoption of Garret ( 2018 )
[…] Elizabeth, her refusal to acknowledge and take responsibility
    Walt, 
    478 Mass. 212
    (2017), concerning "reasonable efforts" when
    transferring custody to DCF at an emergency hearing and at a
    seventy-two hour hearing, does not undermine our decision in
    this case because the seventy-two hour hearing in the case
    before us was waived by both the mother and the father, and the
    removal of the children from their home was due to the severe,
    repetitive abuse of Elizabeth by the mother and the father. See
    G. L. c. 119, § 29C (reasonable efforts not required prior to
    removal of children from home where a parent has subjected "the
    child or other children in the home to . . . severe or
    repetitive conduct of a physically or emotionally abusive
    nature").
    19
    for such abuse, and her continued commitment to the father,
    rendered the mother unfit to parent the children who were not
    directly subjected to physical abuse.
    b.   Best interests of the children.   The mother maintains