Petti v. Lyons , 9 Mass. App. Ct. 558 ( 1980 )
[…] There were seven votes for Petti and four votes for Lyons. The seven councillors who voted for Petti had been defeated at the municipal election held in November, 1977. Those who voted against Petti had been returned to the city council.

    We note that the defendants in their answer in the case at bar asked that it be dismissed because of the pendency of Lyons’ action against the city council. That issue has not been pressed, and we need not discuss it.

    This was codified in the Revised Laws (R.L. [1902] c. 26, § 15) and thereafter in the General Laws (G. L. [1921] c. 41, § 12) and now reads: “In cities which accepted chapter three hundred and thirty-two of the acts of nineteen hundred and one, the term of office of the city clerk shall be three years from the date of his election or appointment. . . . [T]he clerk shall serve until the qualification of his successor unless sooner removed; and a person appointed to fill a vacancy in the office of city clerk shall hold the office until the end of the unexpired term of his predecessor.”

    We do not attribute any significance to the changes in phraseology in the subsequent codifications of this statute. We see no legislative intent in those codifications to tamper with the term of office of city clerk. See Doggett v. Hooper, 306 Mass. 129, 132 (1940); Scaccia v. Boston Elev.