In view of the foregoing, judgment is to be entered for the board on the counterclaim against the plaintiffs Shea and Knapp for the insurance premium payments made on their behalf subsequent to July, 1990. The judgment dated November 26, 1991, is reversed, and judgment is to be entered declaring that the April 2, 1990, action of the board was valid.
So ordered.
There is no dispute between the parties as to the material facts recited in this opinion.
The pertinent language of G. L. c. 32B, § 2(d), as amended through St. 1958, c. 536, which defines the “employees” covered by municipal group insurance policies, reads as follows:
“(d) ‘Employee,’ any person in the service of a governmental unit . . . who receives compensation for such service or services, whether such person be employed, appointed or elected by popular vote . . . provided, the duties of such person require no less than twenty hours, regularly, in the service of the governmental unit during the regular work week of permanent or temporary employment . . . except that persons elected by popular vote may be considered eligible employees during the entire term for which they are elected regardless of the number of hours devoted to the service of the governmental unit. ... A determination by the appropriate public authority that a person is eligible for participation in the plan of insurance shall be final.” (Emphasis added.)
Section 2(a) of c. 32B identifies the board as the “appropriate public authority” in the case of a town.