Commonwealth v. Martins , 38 Mass. App. Ct. 636 ( 1995 )
[…] Thereafter, after further reflection, defense counsel for Barboza asked that this juror be discharged, and the judge refused to do so. Defense counsel argues that the judge erred in refusing to hold a further hearing relative to the competency of the juror and in refusing to discharge him in light of the repeated requests from the jury for further instructions on joint venture, kidnapping, and aggravated rape. We conclude the judge did not abuse his discretion in declining to do so.

    General Laws c. 234, § 26B, as appearing in St. 1967, c. 285, provides in pertinent part: “If, at any time after the final submission of the case by the court to the jury and before the jury has agreed on a verdict, a juror dies, or becomes ill, or is unable to perform his duty for any other good cause shown to the court, the court may order him to be discharged . . . .” In this case, once the foreman advised the judge that he did not have memory lapses which interfered *640with his duties, the judge was right not to question him further. Commonwealth v. Connor, 392 Mass. 838, 845 (1984).