Massachusetts Insurers Insolvency Fund v. Ladd , 39 Mass. App. Ct. 553 ( 1995 )
[…] We recognize that “the design of the Fund [is] to indemnify injured persons, but not the insurance industry.” Ferrari v. Toto, 9 Mass. App. Ct. 483, 487 (1980). In the circumstances of this case, the insurer (North Shore) is not being indemnified.

    Judgment affirmed.

    General Laws c. 111, § 70A, as amended by St. 1978, c. 133, § 1, provides in relevant part that “any health maintenance organization which has furnished health services, and any hospital, medical, or dental service corporation which has provided benefits for covered services furnished to a person injured in ... an accident [not covered by the workers’ compensation act] shall . . . have a lien for such benefits . . .

    Ladd overreached in her claim with the Fund. Because there was a $10,000 limit on the underinsured portion of her policy, the most she could receive from the Fund would be $10,000.

    The Fund, in its calculations, ignores Ladd’s reimbursement of North Shore.