County Commrs. of Berkshire, 118 Mass. 386, 389 (1875). Section 56 certification by the commissioner permits municipalities to classify and tax property according to classes, as authorized by art. 112, for the year of certification and the two succeeding fiscal years. Testimony of a tax examiner of the Department of Revenue, as well as an exhibit introduced in evidence (Informational Guideline Release No. 83-405, entitled “Fiscal Year 1985 Guidelines for Classification and Taxation of Property According to Use”),
*329 indicate that the commissioner requires certification pursuant to § 56 even if a municipality has a single tax rate.Section 12C, as inserted by St. 1979, c. 383, § 3, provides in relevant part: “In any appeal relative to the assessed valuation of property, the reports of the ratios which assessments in the city or town bear to the fair cash value of each class of property therein and the ratio which the total assessed value bears to the total fair cash value therein as determined by the commissioner’s report made pursuant to sections ten and ten C of chapter fifty-eight shall be admitted into evidence by the appellate tax board on its own motion and shall be prima facie evidence of the assessment practices of the city or town and the ratios at which property is assessed for the year for which said determination is reported by the commissioner and for each following year until a new determination is reported by said commissioner under said section ten C.”
The appellants argue that the significance of the two classes having the same ratio is limited because “the appropriate inquiry is . . . whether [the appellants’] properties have been taxed disproportionately compared to any other class of property within the [flown.”