Haverhill Municipal Hospital v. Commissioner of the Division of Medical Assistance , 45 Mass. App. Ct. 386 ( 1998 )
[…] The reasoning of the court in Cruz regarding the intent of the Legislature was based on the 1984 edition of G. L. c. 118E, § 1, which provided that the Massachusetts Medicaid program was established “pursuant to and in conformity with the provisions of Title XIX of the Social Security Act (P.L. 89-97) (emphasis added).” Cruz, supra at 112. See Haley v. Commissioner of Pub. Welfare, 394 Mass. at 472. Section 1 of c. 118E was rewritten in 1993. See St. 1993, c. 161, § 17. The former § 1 now appears in § 9 of c. 118E (the Medicaid program is established “pursuant to and in conformity with the provisions of Title XIX . . .”). See § 12 of c. 118E, par. third (action by the division shall be “in conformity with all requirements governing the availability of federal financial participation to the commonwealth under said Title XIX . . .”), and par. fourth (“The division may adopt. .. regulations suitable or necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter and said Title XIX . . .”). See also Salem Hosp. v. Commissioner of Pub. Welfare, 410 Mass. 625, 626 (1991), which follows the Cruz analysis.