Haverhill Municipal Hospital v. Commissioner of the Division of Medical Assistance , 45 Mass. App. Ct. 386 ( 1998 )
[…] See Youville Hosp. v. Commonwealth, 416 Mass. 142, 146 (1993); Tarin v. Commissioner of the Div. of Med. Assistance, 424 Mass. 743, 746 (1997).

    The reasoning just described governs this case. The purpose of § 485.009(C) is to nullify a benefit otherwise available under *394the Federal scheme as a penalty for noncompliance with the regulations regarding sterilizations. That purpose has no basis in the Federal scheme, and is inconsistent with Federal regulations — a result not intended by the Legislature when it granted rule-making power to the division. See G. L. c. 118E, § 12, par. fourth, as inserted by St. 1993, c. 161, § 17 (“The division may adopt . . . regulations suitable or necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter and said Title XIX . . .”). It is the Federal scheme which prevails, not the contrary State regulation. As required by c. 118E, § 9 (see note 10, supra) and by Federal law, the hospital is entitled to be paid for the labor and delivery services it provided.