United Co. v. Meehan , 47 Mass. App. Ct. 315 ( 1999 )
[…] It is a violation of G. L. c. 186, § 14, for “any lessor or landlord . . . directly or indirectly [to] interfere[] with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant, or [to] attempt[] to regain possession of such premises by force without benefit of judicial process . . . .”

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 97-P-418

Citation Numbers: 47 Mass. App. Ct. 315, 712 N.E.2d 636, 1999 Mass. App. LEXIS 790

Judges: Dreben

Filed Date: 7/16/1999

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/18/2024