Massachusetts Rental Housing Ass'n v. Lead Poisoning Control Director , 49 Mass. App. Ct. 359 ( 2000 )
[…] We affirm.

    1. Facts and statutory framework. By St. 1971, c. 1081, the Legislature enacted a statutory scheme, now appearing as G. L. c. 111, §§ 189A through 199B (Lead Law), to prevent lead poisoning and to control its sources. Section 190 of the Lead Law, as amended by St. 1993, c. 482, § 3, conferred upon the Department of Public Health a broad mandate to “establish a statewide program for the prevention, screening, diagnosis and treatment of lead poisoning.” In aid of that program, the Director received authority in § 190 to issue regulations.

    Paint that contains dangerous levels of lead and was applied to the walls and ceilings of residences in which children five is a particular target of the Lead Law. See G. L. c. 111, § 194. “The means of detection and the amount of lead in the paint, plaster or other accessible structural material that produces the danger of lead poisoning shall be determined by regulation by the [Djirector in accordance with sound medical practice and current technical knowledge.” Ibid., as amended by St. 1993, c. 482, § 5. The Director by regulation specified two acceptable methods of testing for dangerous levels of lead: (1) with a mobile x-ray flourescence analyzer; and (2) with a 6-8% sodium sulfide solution. 105 Code Mass. Regs. § 460.740 (1995).