Massachusetts Rental Housing Ass'n v. Lead Poisoning Control Director , 49 Mass. App. Ct. 359 ( 2000 )
[…] They challenge, as well, three notices to the public that the Director has published about lead poisoning hazards. A Superior Court judge, considering the complaint on a motion for summary judgment, allowed summary judgment in favor of the Director. We affirm.

    1. Facts and statutory framework. By St. 1971, c. 1081, the Legislature enacted a statutory scheme, now appearing as G. L. c. 111, §§ 189A through 199B (Lead Law), to prevent lead poisoning and to control its sources. Section 190 of the Lead Law, as amended by St. 1993, c. 482, § 3, conferred upon the Department of Public Health a broad mandate to “establish a statewide program for the prevention, screening, diagnosis and treatment of lead poisoning.” In aid of that program, the Director received authority in § 190 to issue regulations.

    Paint that contains dangerous levels of lead and was applied to the walls and ceilings of residences in which children five is a particular target of the Lead Law.