Massachusetts Rental Housing Ass'n v. Lead Poisoning Control Director , 49 Mass. App. Ct. 359 ( 2000 )
[…] See Borden, Inc. v. Commissioner of Pub. Health, 388 Mass. at 729.

    The last provision in the notification statement that the plaintiffs challenge reads as follows:

    “What does the Lead Law require the owner of your home to do if a child under six years old lives there? The owner of a home built before 1978 must have the home inspected for lead if a child under six years old lives there.”

    According to the plaintiffs, the Lead Law does not impose a positive obligation of inspection. While there is no direction in the statute requiring owners to make prophylactic inspections, § 197(a) of the Lead Law, as amended by St. 1993, c. 482, § 8, provides that:

    “Whenever a child under six years of age resides in any premises in which any paint. . . contains dangerous levels of lead, the owner shall abate or contain said paint... in accordance with the requirements of subsections (b) or (c).”

    As a practical matter, it is hard to think how an owner of property could generally comply with the deleading requirement of G. L. c. 111, § 197, unless that owner first inspects for the presence of lead paint.