Based on the evidence a jury reasonably could find that the two episodes constituted separate acts that warranted two separate convictions and sentences. See Commonwealth v. Simpson, 428 Mass. 646, 655 (1999).
The defendant also claims that his conviction, on which a consecutive sentence was imposed, on the indictment charging him with assault and battery by means of a dangerous weapon was duplicative of his conviction and sentence for assault with intent to maim. The defendant was convicted and sentenced under the second branch of the mayhem statute. G. L. c. 265, § 14. That portion makes subject to criminal penalty one who, “with intent to maim or disfigure, assaults another person with a dangerous weapon . . . and by such assault disfigures, cripples or inflicts serious or permanent physical injury upon such person . . . .” See Commonwealth v. Martin, 425 Mass. 718, 721-722 (1997). Assault and battery by means of a dangerous weapon is a lesser included offense of the second branch of the mayhem statute.