Pontremoli v. Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital , 51 Mass. App. Ct. 622 ( 2001 )
[…] Thus, the theory goes, there was no retaliation because the termination did not result from Pontremoli’s response to the invitation (i.e., his refusal to turn on Motta). The theory does not persuade us because Pontremoli’s retention, it may be inferred, was contingent upon his cooperation with his employer. The required “adverse employment action [occurring] because of [Pontremoli’s] protected activity,” Lewis v. Gillette, Co., 22 F.3d at 24, was not the initial termination but the subsequent decision affirming it.

    The facts as alleged could also support a claim under subsection 4 of G. L. c. 151B, § 4, which prohibits retaliation against a “person because he has opposed any practices forbidden under this chapter.” See, for example, subsection 5 of G. L. c. 15IB, § 4, providing that is an unlawful practice “[f]or . . . an employer or an employee ... to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so.” “It is not fatal to the complaint that [the statute in question] was not specifically pleaded. ... ‘[A] complaint is not subject to dismissal if it would support relief on any theory of law’ (emphasis in original). Whitinsville Plaza, Inc. v. Kotseas, 378 Mass. 85, 89 (1979).