Pontremoli v. Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital , 51 Mass. App. Ct. 622 ( 2001 )
[…] Municipal Light Co. of Ashburnham v. Commonwealth, 34 Mass. App. Ct. 162, 166, cert. denied, 510 U.S. 866 (1993). See Nader v. Citron, 372 Mass. 96, 98 (1977). “Nor should a complaint be dismissed because it asserts a new theory of liability . . . .” New England Insulation Co. v. General Dynamics Corp., 26 Mass. App. Ct. 28, 30 (1988).

    Pontremoli’s complaint seeks relief under subsection 4A of c. 151B, § 4, which provides that it is unlawful “[f]or any person to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with another person in the exercise or enjoyment of any right granted or *625protected by this chapter,[2] or to coerce, intimidate, threaten or interfere with such other person for having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of any such right granted or protected by this chapter.” G. L. c. 151B, § 4(4A), inserted by St. 1989, c. 722, § 14. A claim based on these provisions is commonly called a “retaliation claim,” even though the statute does not use this term. See Bain v. Springfield, 424 Mass. 758, 765 (1997).