Lynch v. Commonwealth , 54 Mass. App. Ct. 347 ( 2002 )
[…] Flemings v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Bd., 431 Mass. 374, 375 (2000). Here, we conclude that the commission’s statutory interpretation that Hampden County retirees are entitled only to the dental coverage included within the group general or blanket insurance *349provided to retired State employees under G. L. c. 32A is reasonable and should control.3

    For this interpretation, the commission relies upon the language in § 18(6) that requires it to provide insurance coverage to the extent authorized by G. L. c. 32A. Under G. L. c. 32A, § 4, as amended by St. 1977, c. 958, § 3, the commission is authorized to purchase “group general or blanket insurance providing hospital, surgical, medical, dental and other health insurance and medical benefits” for any person within the service of the Commonwealth. The same insurance coverage is available to all retirees upon application to the commission. G. L. c. 32A, § 10.