Here, however, Officer Werner was authorized to stop the defendant outside his jurisdiction because the town of East Bridgewater had previously sworn him in as a special police officer, thus conferring upon him police powers in that town. See G. L. c. 41, § 99, as appearing in St. 1965, c. 382 (permitting a city or town to specially designate police officers from “any other city or town . . . who shall have the authority of . . . police officers within the limits of such city or town . . . and, while exercising such authority within such limits, shall have the same immunities and privileges as when acting within their respective cities and towns”). See also Commonwealth v. Callahan, 428 Mass. 335 (1998) (upholding Hollis, New Hampshire, police officer’s arrest of defendant in Pepperell, Massachusetts, where Hollis officer had been previously designated a special officer by the town of Pepperell pursuant to G. L. c. 41, § 99).