Adoption of Rhona , 63 Mass. App. Ct. 117 ( 2005 )
[…] Further, a ten year old child’s preference, while not dis-positive, properly may be considered. Adoption of Nancy, 443 Mass. 512, 518 (2005).

    4. The issues surrounding bonding and the determination of unfitness. General Laws c. 210, § 3(c), sets forth fourteen factors a judge must consider in determining parental fitness. Adoption of Daniel, 58 Mass. App. Ct. at 201. One factor addresses the formation of a strong bond between the preadoptive parents and the child, as well as the biological parents’ ability to cope with the resulting trauma from severing that bond. General Laws c. 210, § 3(c)(vii), inserted by St. 1992, c. 303, § 5, states that the judge should consider whether,

    “because of the lengthy absence of the parent or the parent’s inability to meet the needs of the child, the child has formed a strong, positive bond with his substitute caretaker, the bond has existed for a substantial portion of the child’s life, the forced removal of the child from the caretaker would likely cause serious psychological harm to the child and the parent lacks the capacity to meet the special needs of the child upon removal.”