Commonwealth v. Shindell , 63 Mass. App. Ct. 503 ( 2005 )
[…] He asked if she “was working.” In the process of their negotiations, the defendant several times invited the officer to touch her breasts. She then placed her hands on the officer’s genital area. This formed the basis for the indecent assault and battery charge.2

    The defendant claims first that she should be permitted to withdraw her guilty plea because she was not informed that she could be required to register as a sex offender. The mandate that a defendant be informed that she could be required to register derives from G. L. c. 6, § 178E(d), as appearing in St. 1999, c. 74, § 2, which provides, “Any court which accepts a plea for a sex offense shall inform the sex offender prior to acceptance and require the sex offender to acknowledge, in writing, that such plea may result in such sex offender being subject to the provisions of sections 178C to 178P, inclusive.” The last sentence of § 178E(d), however, states: “Failure to so inform the sex offender shall not be grounds to vacate or invalidate the plea” (emphasis supplied). Compare G. L. c. 278, § 29D (specifically permitting defendant to withdraw guilty plea if he *505is not informed of certain possible immigration consequences of guilty plea and later faces such a consequence).3