School Committee v. Massachusetts Commission Against Discrimination , 63 Mass. App. Ct. 839 ( 2005 )
[…] G. L. c. 30A, § 14(7). See Smith College v. Massachusetts Commn. Against Discrimination, 316 Mass. 221, 224 (1978); Ramsdell v. Western Mass. Bus Lines, Inc., supra at 676. However, “[a] court will overturn the commission’s findings only if the court concludes, as matter of law, that the commission’s reliance on evidence was unreasonable.” School Comm. of Brockton v. Massachusetts Commn. Against Discrimination, 423 Mass. 7, 15 (1996).
b. Handicap discrimination. As provided by G. L. c. 151B, § 4(16), as inserted by St. 1983, c. 533, § 6, it is unlawful “[f]or any employer, personally or through an agent, to dismiss from employment . . . because of [her] handicap, any person alleging to be a qualified handicapped person, capable of performing the essential functions of the position involved with reasonable accommodation, unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation required to be made to the physical or mental limitations of the person would impose an undue hardship to the employer’s business.”
We begin with the threshold question whether Woodason was
*844 a handicapped person.