Commonwealth v. Gross , 64 Mass. App. Ct. 829 ( 2005 )
[…] For the foregoing reasons, and with particular reliance on Commonwealth v. Gagnon, 439 Mass. 826 (2003), and Commonwealth v. Kennedy, 435 Mass. 527 (2001), the dismissal by summary judgment was error. Therefore, we reverse the allowance of summary judgment and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

    Judgment reversed.

    General Laws c. 123A, § 14(a), inserted by St. 1999, c. 74, § 8, provides that:

    *830“The district attorney or the attorney general at the request of the district attorney may petition the court for a trial which shall be by jury unless affirmatively waived by the person named in the petition. Such petition shall be made within 14 days of the filing of the report of the two qualified examiners. If such petition is timely filed within the allowed time, the court shall notify the person named in the petition and his attorney, the district attorney and the attorney general that a trial by jury will be held within 60 days to determine whether such person is a sexually dangerous person. The trial may be continued upon motion of either party for good cause shown or by the court on its own motion if the interests of justice so require, unless the person named in the petition will be substantially prejudiced thereby. The person named in the petition shall be confined to a secure facility for the duration of the trial.” (Emphasis supplied.)

    The case was initially heard by a panel comprised of Justices Greenberg, Beck, and Berry.