3 ] to be kept indoor[s] at all time[s].”Section V.B.5 of the by-law provides, in relevant part, as follows:
[…] Apparently, there was no appeal taken from the 1991 variance, or from the 1995 storage permit.
The board members unanimously agreed with the building inspector’s determination that the Buteras were in violation of their 1995 permit, at least with respect to some of the materials cited. However, the board took no action on the Buteras’ appeal of the building inspector’s order, considering that order mooted by the board’s decision amending the 1995 permit.
General Laws c. 185, § 1 (j V2), grants the Land Court exclusive original jurisdiction of complaints under G. L. c. 240, § 14A, “to determine the validity and extent of municipal zoning ordinances, by-laws and regulations.”
Given the result we reach, we need not address the Buteras’ and Fordham’s other arguments.
If, in the alternative, we were to construe § V.B.5 of the by-law as a special permit under G. L. c. 40A, § 9, the by-law would fail under the statutory requirement