Bing v. Drexler , 69 Mass. App. Ct. 186 ( 2007 )
[…] The tribunal found sufficient evidence to raise a legitimate question of liability on the part of Drexler, Elkerm, and Fallon, but insufficient evidence against Kronlund. When the plaintiff failed to file a bond, the count against Kronlund was dismissed. A separate and final judgment entered pursuant to Mass.R.Civ.P. 54(b), 365 Mass. 821 (1974), and the plaintiffs’ appeal followed.

    2. Discussion. General Laws c. 231, § 60B, inserted by St. 1975, c. 759, § 3, provides, in relevant part, that “[ejvery action for malpractice, error or mistake against a provider of health care shall be heard by a tribunal . . . , at which hearing the plaintiff shall present an offer of proof and said tribunal shall determine if the evidence presented if properly substantiated is sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry or whether the plaintiff’s case is merely an unfortunate medical result.” The “language indicates that all treatment-related claims were meant to be referred to a *189malpractice tribunal.” Little v.