Bing v. Drexler , 69 Mass. App. Ct. 186 ( 2007 )
[…] See also Dumes v. Genest, 30 Mass. App. Ct. 379, 383 (1991) (“[I]t was not within the purview of the tribunal to consider the possible vicarious liability of the hospital”).

    3. Disposition. To the extent that the judgment dismissed allegations of medical negligence against Kronlund, it is affirmed. To the extent that the judgment dismissed allegations of vicarious liability, the judgment is reversed and the plaintiff may proceed with that claim.

    So ordered.

    General Laws c. 231, § 60B, as amended by St. 1986, c. 351, § 21, provides in part that, in the event a tribunal finds in favor of a defendant, “the plaintiff may pursue the claim through the usual judicial process only upon filing a bond in the amount of six thousand dollars . . . secured by cash or its equivalent . . . payable to the defendant ... for costs assessed, including witness and experts fees and attorneys fees if the plaintiff does not prevail in the final judgment. ... If said bond is not posted within thirty days of the tribunal’s finding the action shall be dismissed.” A judge of the Superior Court may in his discretion increase the amount of the bond or, if the plaintiff is indigent, reduce (but not eliminate) it. Ibid.

    Following Bing’s death, his wife, as executrix of his estate, was substituted for him as plaintiff.

Document Info