Graham, J. The defendant was convicted by a Superior Court
[…] *746 terms of my inquiry or if your ruling regarding my motion on this topic would probably preclude that.” The trial judge replied, “If you want to ask a question, you can, and I’ll hear from [the prosecutor] if he wishes to object to it.” Defense counsel, however, repeated his earlier question regarding the rug bums, and then ended his voir dire examination of the victim. The trial judge did not permit defense counsel to ask the same question in front of the jury.The rape-shield statute, G. L. c. 233, § 21B, reads in pertinent part:
“Evidence of specific instances of a victim’s sexual conduct in such an investigation or proceeding shall not be admissible except evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct with the defendant or evidence of recent conduct of the victim alleged to be the cause of any physical feature, characteristic, or condition of the victim; provided, however, that such evidence shall be admissible only after an in camera hearing on a written motion for admission of same and an offer of proof. If, after said hearing, the court finds that the weight and relevancy of said evidence is sufficient to outweigh its prejudicial effect to the victim, the evidence shall be admitted; otherwise not.”
The statute is not intended to create an absolute bar to the admission of sexual history evidence in all cases.