Graham, J. The defendant was convicted by a Superior Court
[…] The result of this strategy was harassment and further humiliation of the victim as well as discouraging victims of rape from reporting the crimes to law enforcement authorities.’ ” Commonwealth v. Fitzgerald, 412 Mass. 516, 523 (1992), quoting from Commonwealth v. Joyce, 382 Mass. 222, 228 (1981). See Commonwealth v. Chretien, 383 Mass. 123, 138 (1981).
Evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct with the defendant, and of recent conduct “alleged to be the cause of any physical feature, characteristic, or condition of the victim,” may be admissible. G. L. c. 233, § 21B. Such evidence is admissible
*747 only “after an in camera hearing on a written motion for admission of [said evidence] and an offer of proof.” Ibid. The judge then determines whether “the weight and relevancy of said evidence is sufficient to outweigh its prejudicial effect to the victim.” Ibid. “This determination is within the sound discretion of the judge.” Commonwealth v.