We note, however, that the warnings required by Commonwealth v. Lamb, 365 Mass. 265 (1974), were properly administered on each occasion that the defendant was interviewed. We are persuaded that the judge’s order did not operate to override the examiner’s opening statements to the defendant that he could participate as much or as little in the interview as he wished. A fair reading of the order would not reasonably lead the defendant to believe that he was obligated to disregard the warnings of the individual with whom he had been ordered to meet.Judgment affirmed.
General Laws c. 123A, § 14(a), provides: “The district attorney or the attorney general at the request of the district attorney may petition the court for a trial which shall be by jury unless affirmatively waived by the person named in the petition. Such petition shall be made within 14 days of the filing of the report of the two qualified examiners. If such petition is timely filed within the allowed time, the court shall notify the person named in the petition and his attorney, the district attorney and the attorney general that a trial by jury will be held within 60 days to determine whether such person is a sexually dangerous person. The trial may be continued upon motion of either party for good cause shown or by the court on its own motion if the interests of justice so require, unless the person named in the petition will be substantially prejudiced thereby. The person named in the petition shall be confined to a secure facility for the duration of the trial.”