Staveley v. City of Lowell , 71 Mass. App. Ct. 400 ( 2008 )
[…] General Laws c. 31, § 1, as amended through St. 1998, c. 161, § 234, defines “[administrator” as “the personnel administrator of the human *406resources division within the executive office for administration and finance.” For the reasons that follow, that definition does not preclude application of § 2(b) to those who act as the “administrator” pursuant to the administrator’s lawful delegation of authority.

    In material part, G. L. c. 31, § 22, as amended through St. 1989, c. 269, provides:

    “Except as otherwise provided by sections sixteen and seventeen, an applicant may request the administrator to conduct one or more of the following reviews relating to an examination: (1) a review of the marking of the applicant’s answers to essay and multiple choice questions; (2) a review of the marking of the applicant’s training and experience; (3) a review of a finding by the administrator that the applicant did not meet the entrance requirements for the examination . . . .”

    We take no position on the question whether G. L. c. 31, § 74, creates a private right of action. See generally Parker v. North Brookfield, 68 Mass. App. Ct. 235, 237 (2007), and cases cited.