Staveley v. City of Lowell , 71 Mass. App. Ct. 400 ( 2008 )
[…] But the commission’s power under § 2(b) ranges far beyond the contours of §§ 22-24 to encompass “appeals by a person aggrieved by any decision, action, or failure to act by the administrator” (emphasis added). “Persons aggrieved” are defined by § 2(b) as those who claim that the administrator acted in violation of G. L. c. 31 and “the rules or basic merit principles promulgated thereunder.” The “[bjasic merit principles,” inserted by St. 1981, c. 767, § 10, are defined in G. L. c. 31, § 1, to include

    “(a) recruiting, selecting and advancing of employees on *408the basis of their relative ability, knowledge and skills including open consideration of qualified applicants for initial appointment; ...(e) assuring fair treatment of all applicants and employees in all aspects of personnel administration . . . with proper regard for . . . basic rights outlined in this chapter and constitutional rights as citizens, and; (/) assuring that all employees ... are protected from arbitrary and capricious actions.”

    So defined, the commission’s oversight responsibility is broad, and Staveley’s claims fell within its generous scope.