Staveley v. City of Lowell , 71 Mass. App. Ct. 400 ( 2008 )
[…] Western Pac. R.R., 352 U.S. 59, 63 (1956).”

    Lincoln v. Personnel Administrator of the Dept. of Personnel Admn., 432 Mass. 208, 211 n.4 (2000). See Massachusetts Correction Officers Federated Union v. County of Bristol, 64 Mass. App. Ct. 461, 467-468 (2005). Nevertheless, as the parties have framed the issues, here and in the Superior Court, in terms of exhaustion, we shall employ that terminology, for the result is the same under both doctrines. See Puorro v. Commonwealth, 59 Mass. App. Ct. 61, 64 (2003).

    General Laws c. 31, § 2(b), as amended by St. 1981, c. 767, § 11, empowers the commission “[t]o hear and decide appeals by a person aggrieved by any decision, action, or failure to act by the [personnel] administrator.”