Staveley v. City of Lowell , 71 Mass. App. Ct. 400 ( 2008 )
[…] G. L. c. 31, § 1, as amended by St. 1986, c. 557, § 41.

    In pertinent part, G. L. c. 31, § 5(7), as amended by St. 1981, c. 767, § 14, says that the administrator may “delegate the administrative functions of the civil service system, so far as practicable, to the various state agencies and cities and towns of the commonwealth.”

    General Laws c. 31, § 1, as amended through St. 1998, c. 161, § 234, defines “[administrator” as “the personnel administrator of the human *406resources division within the executive office for administration and finance.” For the reasons that follow, that definition does not preclude application of § 2(b) to those who act as the “administrator” pursuant to the administrator’s lawful delegation of authority.

    In material part, G. L. c. 31, § 22, as amended through St. 1989, c. 269, provides: