Staveley v. City of Lowell , 71 Mass. App. Ct. 400 ( 2008 )
[…] Staveley next argues, and the first judge agreed, that even if the commission had jurisdiction to resolve appeals from decisions of the delegation administrator, there was nothing for the commission to review in this case because Martin’s decision was based on his interpretation, aided by that of the Lowell city solicitor, of the settlement agreement, not on some provision of the civil service laws. In the judge’s view, appeals to the commission were limited to appeals from actions of the administrator described in G. L. c. 31, § 22,12 and none of Staveley’s claims challenged those actions.-See also G. L. c. 31, §§ 23, 24.

    But the commission’s power under § 2(b) ranges far beyond the contours of §§ 22-24 to encompass “appeals by a person aggrieved by any decision, action, or failure to act by the administrator” (emphasis added). “Persons aggrieved” are defined by § 2(b) as those who claim that the administrator acted in violation of G. L. c. 31 and “the rules or basic merit principles promulgated thereunder.”