Commonwealth v. Eskanian , 74 Mass. App. Ct. 666 ( 2009 )
[…] Regs. §] 40.0000 or any other law”). Nothing in the regulatory scheme suggests that a response action is concluded, or that an RP is no longer strictly hable, upon hiring an LSP.

    Furthermore, the rules governing the authority of LSPs, found at G. L. c. 21A, §§ 19-19J, establish that LSPs are licensed, quasi governmental workers whose role is to advise and guide the cleanup efforts of RPs. Though the regulatory scheme requires that RPs hire LSPs, the LSP remains an agent of the government for all intents and purposes. For example, G. L. c. 21 A, § 19E, inserted by St. 1992, c. 133, § 270, states that “[a]ny monetary claims against an employee of the Commonwealth based on noncompliance with sections nineteen through nineteen J, inclusive, including any claim based on a failure to use due care in the execution of his duties as a licensed hazardous waste site cleanup professional [LSP], shall be limited to actions brought under the provisions of chapter two hundred and fifty-eight.”8 With LSPs *673effectively brought under the umbrella of governmental liability, they are more akin to a quasi governmental entity than to a third party who can divest the defendants of liability.