Cybulski v. Vaiani , 75 Mass. App. Ct. 382 ( 2009 )
[…] No reported action has occurred in Superior Court in Bristol County upon Cybulski’s application to vacate. He has brought a timely appeal from the Middlesex judgment.

    Discussion. In his opposition to confirmation and now on appeal, Cybulski has contended that his application to vacate filed in Bristol County precluded any action upon Vaiani’s application to confirm in Middlesex County because the venue provision of the Arbitration Act, G. L. c. 251, § 17, directs an “initial application ... to the superior court for the county” in which the arbitration hearing occurred and “[a]ll subsequent applications ... to the court hearing the initial application unless the court otherwise directs.”3 The Middlesex judge implicitly rejected that argument by his summary confirmation of the arbitral decision. With the same record as the judge, we review the decision to confirm de novo. See Feeney v. Dell Inc., 454 Mass. 192, 199 (2009), and cases cited.