Fantasia's Case , 75 Mass. App. Ct. 655 ( 2009 )
[…] When there is no evidence of any mistake or other reasonable cause for delay, the right of an employee to maintain a workers’ compensation claim beyond the limitations period or in contravention of the notice requirements “depends upon proof of lack of prejudice on the part of the insurer by reason of the failure to give notice and to make claim seasonably.” Tassone’s Case, 330 Mass. 545, 548 (1953). The statutory exclusions to the Hmitations period and to the notice requirement existing at the time of the employee’s injury are found in G. L. c. 152, §§ 44 and 49. Section 44 provides, in relevant part:

    “Want of notice shall not bar proceedings, if it be shown that the insurer, insured or agent had knowledge of the injury, or if it is found that the insurer was not prejudiced by such want of notice.”

    Section 49, before its amendment in 1985,5 provided, in pertinent part: