Altomare v. Altomare , 77 Mass. App. Ct. 601 ( 2010 )
[…] She also argues that he abused his discretion by giving the husband a disproportionate amount of the marital estate.

    With regard to the division of marital property, “[a]ny conclusions the judge makes will be reversed only if ‘plainly wrong and excessive,’ but the judge’s findings and rulings must make clear the reasons for these conclusions.” deCastro v. deCastro, 415 Mass. 787, 792 (1993), quoting from Redding v. Redding, 398 Mass. 102, 107 (1986). General Laws c. 208, § 34, inserted by St. 1975, c. 565, provides that the trial judge “may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other.” This “includes property acquired prior to the marriage.” Baccanti v. Morton, 434 Mass. 787, 792 (2001). Also, “[i]nherited assets . . . may comprise part of a marital estate for purposes of possible division under G. L. c. 208, § 34.” Ruml v. Ruml, 50 Mass. App. Ct. 500, 511 (2000).