General Laws c. 119, § 72A, as amended by St. 1996, c. 200, § 13A, states in relevant part that:
[…] The follow-up police investigation was completed well before the defendant turned eighteen.
In February, 2006, when the defendant was eighteen years old, the complaining witness contacted the police and indicated that she wanted to prosecute, and the police applied for a complaint against the defendant. On August 23, 2006, when the defendant was nineteen, a complaint issued in the Norfolk County Division of the Juvenile Court Department against the defendant alleging one count of rape of a child by force, as well as other charges not relevant to this appeal.
General Laws c. 119, § 72A, as amended by St. 1996, c. 200, § 13A, states in relevant part that:
“If a person commits an offense or violation prior to his seventeenth birthday, and is not apprehended until after his eighteenth birthday, the [juvenile] court, after a hearing, shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe that said person committed the offense charged, and shall, in its discretion, either order that the person be discharged, if satisfied that such discharge is consistent with the protection of the public; or, if the court is of the opinion that the interests of the public require that such person be tried for such offense or violation instead of being discharged, the court shall dismiss the delinquency complaint and cause a criminal complaint to be issued.”
After a hearing under § 72A, the Juvenile Court transferred the proceedings. A grand jury subsequently returned an indictment against the defendant.
It is undisputed that the defendant was in no way responsible for the delay in his prosecution.