At an evidentiary hea
[…] By this last sentence, it is not clear if the court was saying that employees could be expected to comply with their reporting obligations so that the potential difficulties would not materialize, or that the problem would be addressed by making the employee’s reporting his tip income a precondition to his receiving credit for it. The court’s opinion does not state whether the employee there — who ultimately received the benefit of the higher wage calculation — did in fact report her tips. Powers’s Case therefore does not definitively resolve how unreported tip income should be treated.
Section 6053(a) mandates that employees who receive tips of the sort at issue in this case “shall report all such tips in one or more written statements furnished to his employer on or before the 10th day following such month. Such statements shall be furnished by the employee under such regulations, at such other times before such 10th day, and in such form and manner, as may be prescribed by the Secretary [of the Treasury].” 26 U.S.C. § 6053(a).