Doe v. Sex Offender Registry Board , 82 Mass. App. Ct. 67 ( 2012 )
[…] Regs. § 1.22(1) (2002).”

    Doe, No. 3844, supra at 772 (footnote omitted).

    In determining the classification level, based upon the individual’s risk of reoffending and degree of dangerousness, the board is required to consider a variety of factors, aggravating and mitigating, relevant to determining the risk of reoffense and dangerousness. G. L. c. 6, § 178K(l)(a)-(k). 803 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.40 (2004). A level three classification, the highest level (and the level designated to Doe in this case), is appropriate “[wjhere the board determines that the risk of reof-fense is high and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is such that a substantial public safety interest is served by active dissemination.” G. L. c. 6, § 178K(2)(c), as amended by St. 1999, c. 74, § 2. Pursuant to G. L. c. 6, § 178M, an offender “may seek judicial review . . . of the board’s final classification and registration requirements.”

    Discussion. 1. Constitutional arguments.