Federal National Mortgage Association v. Gordon ( 2017 )
[…] argument, as a question of important public interest, even
    though it may have otherwise been waived. See Pryor v. Holiday
    Inns, Inc., 
    401 Mass. 506
    , 509-510 (1988); Slawsby v. Slawsby,
    
    33 Mass. App. Ct. 465
    , 469-470 (1992).
    12
    [and] therefore remand[ed] the matter to the county court for
    entry of a declaration that a mortgagee who forecloses on real
    property by sale may not bring a trespass action against a
    holdover tenant or mortgagor in actual possession of the
    foreclosed premises."   
    Id. at 285.
    General Laws c. 184, § 18, as amended by St. 1973, c. 778,
    § 1, provides that "[n]o person shall attempt to recover
    possession of land or tenements in any manner other than through
    an action brought pursuant to chapter two hundred and thirty-
    nine or such other proceedings authorized by law."     In Dime
    Savings the Supreme Judicial Court determined that a trespass
    action is not available under the statute's provision for "such
    other proceedings authorized by law," to a purchaser at a
    foreclosure sale seeking to gain possession from a mortgagor or